Research

AFFILIATED LABORATORIES – UNIVERSITE DE PARIS

INSERM UNITS

INSERM UMR 1124 (T3S) – Campus Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Director: Robert BAROUKI

Website: https://t3s-1124.biomedicale.parisdescartes.fr/

Address: 45 Rue des Saints-Pères – 75006 PARIS

 

Addiction Pharmacology and Therapy (CNRS ERL 3649)

Team leader: Florence NOBLE

 

Degeneration and plasticity of the locomotor system

Team leader: Frédéric CHARBONNIER

 

Myelination and Nervous System Pathologies

Team leader: Charbel MASSAAD

 

Stem cells, Signaling and Prions

Team leader: Benoît SCHNEIDER

INSERM UMR 1141 – Neurodiderot
Director: Pierre GRESSENS

Website: https://www.neurodiderot.com/

Address: Hôpital Robert-Debré, 48, boulevard Sérurier – 75019 PARIS

 

NeuroKines: Glial Homeostasis, Neuroinflammation and neuroprotection

Team leaders: Pierre GRESSENS, Pascal DOURNAUD

 

NeuroDev: Cellular dysfunctions in neurodevelopmental disorders

Team leaders: Odile Boespflug-Tanguy, Nicolas de Roux

 

NeoPhen: Nouveaux outils pour le traitement des données physiologiques dans les troubles précoces du développement neurologique

Team leaders: Boris Matrot, Christophe Delclaux

 

GenMedStroke: Genomic and personalized medicine in neurovascular disorders

Team leaders: Elisabeth Tournier-Lasserve, Hugues Chabriat

 

InDev: Anatomo-functional variability, vulnerability and plasticity during neurodevelopment : clinics, behavior and imaging

Team leaders: Lucie Hertz-Pannier, Jessica Dubois

INSERM UMR 1144 – Therapeutic optimization in Neuropsychopharmacology
Director: Jean-Louis Laplanche

Website: www.umrs1144.com

Address: GH Saint-Louis-Lariboisière-Fernand Widal, Hôptial Cochin, & 4 Av de l’Observatoire 75006 PARIS

The Blood-Brain Barrier in Brain Pathophysiology and Therapy

Team leader: Xavier Decleves

 

Therapeutic response and relapse biomarkers in neuropsychiatric disorders

Team leaders: Frank Bellivier and Cynthia Marie-Claire

 

Mechanisms of toxicity and therapeutic optimization

Team leader: Bruno Mégarbane

INSERM UMR 1148 – Lab Vascular Translational Science (LVTS)
Directors: Didier Letourneur, Antonino Nicoletti

Website: https://lvts.fr/teams/team-6/

Address: CHU Xavier Bichat, 46, rue Henri Huchard 75018 Paris

 

Hemostasis, Thrombo-Inflammation and Neuro-Vascular Repair

Team leaders: Marie-Christine BOUTON & Nathalie KUBIS

INSERM UMR 1151 – Institut Necker Enfants Malades – Cell Biology Department
Director: Fabiola TERZI

Website: https://www.institut-necker-enfants-malades.fr/index.php?menu=team#faculty

Address: 156 rue de Vaugirard – 75015 Paris

 

Hormonal regulation of brain development and functions

Team leader: Franck OURY

INSERM UMR 1163 – Institut Imagine

Director: Stanislas Lyonnet

Website: https://www.institutimagine.org/en/teams-4

Address: 24 Boulevard du Montparnasse, 75015 Paris

 

Translational Research for Neurological Disorder

Team leader: Edor Kabashi

 

Genetics and Development of the Cerebral Cortex

Team leader:  Alessandra PIERANI

 

Neurogenetics and neuroinflammation

Team leader: Yanik Crow

 

Developmental brain and disorders

Team leader: Vincent Cantagrel

INSERM U1266 – Institute of Psychiatry and Neuroscience of Paris (IPNP)
Director: Thierry GALLI

Website: https://ipnp.paris5.inserm.fr/english-language

Address: 102-108 Rue de la Santé – 75014 PARIS

 

Interactions between neurons and oligodendroglia in myelination and myelin repair

Team leader: Maria Cecilia ANGULO

 

Synaptic plasticity and neuronal circuits

Team leaders: Vivien CHEVALEYRE, Rebecca PISKOROWSKI

 

Membrane Traffic in Healthy & Diseased Brain

Team leader: Thierry GALLI

 

Vulnerability of psychiatric and addictive disorders

Team leader: Philip GORWOOD

 

Biogenesis and dynamics of dendritic proteins

Team leader: Cyril HANUS

 

Pathogenesis of small vessel diseases of the brain

Team leader: Anne JOUTEL

 

Pathophysiology of Psychiatric disorders: Development and Vulnerability

Team leader: Marie-Odile KREBS

 

Dynamics of Neuronal Structure in Health and Disease

Team leader: Zsolt LENKEI

 

Stroke: from prognostic determinants and translational research to personalized interventions

Team leader: Jean-Louis MAS

 

Imaging biomarkers of brain disorders (IMA-brain)

Team leader: Catherine OPPENHEIM

 

Genetics and Development of the Cerebral Cortex

Team leader:  Alessandra PIERANI

 

Signaling mechanisms in neuorolgical disorders

Team leader:  Heike REBHOLZ

 

Endosomal dynamics in neuropathies

Team leader: Guillaume VAN NIEL

 

INSERM UMR SGCSR U1274 – Lab RadioPathology-LRP (CEA)
INSERM U567, CNRS UMR 8104 – Institut Cochin
Directors : Jonvel Athanassia, Marie Pascal

Website : https://www.institutcochin.fr/departments/

Address : 22 Rue Mechain, 75014 Paris

 

Neuromuscular development, Genetics and Physiopathology

Axe : Neuronal Development and plasticity

Coordinator : Evelyne Bloch-Gallego

CNRS UNITS

CNRS UMR 7216 – Epigenetics and cell fate
Website: http://parisepigenetics.com/en/

Address: 35 rue Hélène Brion – 75013 PARIS

 

Development and Environment Interface

Team leader: Valérie LALLEMAND-MEZGER

CNRS UMR 7592 – Institut Jacques Monod
Director : Michel Werner

Website : https://www.ijm.fr

Adress : 15 Rue Hélène Brion, 75013 Paris

 

Transcriptional networks and neural differentiation

Team leader: Vanessa Ribes

 

Stem cells, development and evolution

Team leader: Michel Vervoort

CNRS UMR 8002 – Integrative Neuroscience and Cognition Center (INCC)
Director: Florian WASZAK

Website: https://incc-paris.fr/

Address: 45 Rue des Saints-Pères – 75006 PARIS

 

Cerebral Dynamics, Plasticity, Learning

Team leaders: David HANSEL – Carole LEVENES

 

Glia-glia and Glia -Neuron Interactions

Team leaders: Cendra AGULHON

 

Language & Cognition

Team leader: Thierry NAZZI

 

Perception, Action and Cognition

Team leaders: Marianne BARBU-ROTH – Sylvie CHOKRON

 

Pathophysiology of Psychiatric Disorders

Team leaders: Eleni TZAVARA – Bruno GIROS

 

Spatial Orientation

Team leaders: Mathieu BERANECK – Desdemona FRICKER

 

Vision

Team leader: Thérèse COLLINS

CNRS UMR 8003 – Saints-Pères Paris Institute for the Neurosciences (SPPIN)
Director : Martin OHEIM

Website : https://www.sppin.fr/

Address: 45 Rue des Saints-Pères – 75006 PARIS

 

Cerebellar Neurophysiology

Team leaders: Céline AUGER – Brandon STELL

 

Membrane Dynamics

Team leader: Bruno GASNIER

 

Molecular and Cellular Biophysics of Neuron-Glia Interactions

Team leader: Martin OHEIM

 

Motor Neurons & NeuroMuscular Junctions (MN-NMJ)

Team leaders: Boris LAMOTTE D’INCAMPS – Daniel ZYTNICKI

CNRS UMR 8251 – Unit of Functional and Adaptive Biology (BFA)
Directors: Jean-Marie Dupret et Joëlle Cohen-Tannoudji

Website: http://bfa.univ-paris-diderot.fr/

Address: 4 rue Marie Andrée Lagroua Weill-Hallé – 75013 PARIS

 

Central Control of Feeding Behaviour and Energy Expenditure

Team leader: Serge Luquet

 

Degenerative Processes, Stress and Aging

Team leader: Hervé Tricoire

 

Regulation of Glycemia by Central Nervous System

Team leader: Christophe Magnan

CNRS UMR 9010 – Centre Borelli

Directors: Nicolas Vayatis and Damien Ricard

Website: http://centreborelli.cnrs.fr/la-recherche/programmes-scientifiques/

Address: 45 Rue des Saints-Pères – 75006 PARIS / ENS Paris Saclay

 

Sensorimotor transformation using gaze, postural and gait control (S-TRANS):

Coordinator: Damien Ricard

 

Mental Workload & Complex HMI (MWL-HMI)

Coordinator: Régis Mollard

 

Sensorial bases for behavior based on mice models (MICE)

Coordinator: Eric Krejci

 

Post-injury plasticity of the adult central nervous system (CNS-PLAST)

Coordinator: Alain Yelnik

CNRS UMR 3751 – Human Genetics Lab and cognitive functions – Institut Pasteur